Friday, March 23, 2007

Busy Few Weeks

Just a quick update!

I planned to be more active when I started blogging. But I found out right away that I wasn't smart enough about computers, that my writing skills are lacking, that there's a time issue....

As I've been learning about all these issues related to Islamic terrorism, each question I ask leads me down a trail of answers that just bring up more questions. For example I had no idea that Islamic terrorism was connected to our border security issue (now it seems kinda obvious). There are reports that many of the people sneaking across our border from Mexico these days are from Islamic countries. I already mentioned other reports I found about how corrupt Mexican Army units are escorting drugs into US territory. Anyway it just goes on and on.

These past few weeks in addition to the rest I been working on my taxes.

(I still ain't done. Bush you had six years with a Republican Congress that you could have cleaned this tax mess up, and you didn't do it. Domestic policy was supposed to be a highlight of your administration, you were talking about it in 2000. You screwed up.)

I've also been learning about computers. HTML stands for hypertext markup language and HTTP stands for hypertext transfer protocol. I might just qualify myself for a sit-down job, the way I been going.

And, I been researching all this terrorism and all these different topics that are related. It just doesn't stop.

Oh, and my kids and I been studying English and working on their homework together. I still got alot of room for improvement (so do they!) but it's been kinda fun.

Anyway thanks for hanging with me. Those of you who linked to me in my absence, thanks, and please leave a comment and your web address so I can link to you if I haven't already.

Y'all be good!


The Green Arrow said...

Hi Highest - you just gotta get a different handle. Joke.

Nothing wrong with your blog or your writing style. You get the message out and that is all that counts.

Your right though - this blogging is hard work. There are so many subjects and if you start researching in depth you lose hours of your life a day.

Take Care and Good Luck

pela68 said...

Yay! You are doing something very good here. Keep it up!

Highest Infidelity said...

Thanks, guys!

I just see so many other excellent blogs and I wonder how folks do it.

You guys both have great blogs and I wonder how y'all do it.

Maybe the key is just be sincere and do what you can. For me, I need to add: and don't worry too much about making mistakes.


WomanHonorThyself said...

Keep fighting the good fight!

Highest Infidelity said...

Thank you m'lady! You do likewise!

defiant_infidel said...

I'll try this again after writing it already (God, but Blogger SUCKS!!!)

I enjoy your writing style... as if you are sitting here talking to me. I like that.

You keep good company, too... I also read and enjoy YD. He is how I found you. He is intelligent, eloquent and very interesting. I sometimes wish he was an idiot so his points could be disregarded easily and not disturb me like they frequently do. Like they should everyone.

Anyhow, good luck with your blog and best to you and your family. I will be back to savor more!